ENG / ESP

AWARDS

- 2016 Gold Medal - Award of Excellence as composer, Global Music Awards (U.S.).
· Internationaler Musiktheaterwettbewerb Darmstadt (2015) International Music Theatre Competition / Staatstheater Darmstadt / Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt (IMD). Jury: Chaya Czernowin, Will Humburg, Sergej Newski, Samir Odeh-Tamimi, Peter Ruzicka, Thomas Schäfer, Karsten Wiegand. To write short pieces or scenes of around 20 minutes duration. These pieces are planned to be staged and premiered in the course of the International Summer Course for New Music in July 2016.
· 2015 Casa de las Américas Prize, La Havana, Cuba, 2015.

· International Composition Competition Maurice Ravel, Belgramo, Italy, 2015, Orchestra Division, First placed for Argentina, Semi Finalist.
· Destellos 2014, Electroacoustic International Competition, Selected finalist.
· Finalist of the American Prize for Composers in Chamber Music Composition, United States, 2013.
· Ibermúsicas / Iberescena Prize - Program for the commission and production of a music composition and a choreographic project  
  as a multidisciplinary work.
· First Prize "Francisco Kröpfl" to the best electroacoustic work by SADAIC (Argentina Society of Music Composers and Authors).
· Selected Finalist at the First National Competition for Soloist Vocal Music Composition (2012, Nonsense Ensemble/Melos
  Editions).

· 2009: First Prize, Latin American Meeting of Composers Ceibo, directed by Luca Belcastro, to integrate the Festival of Contemporary
  Music in Chile.

· Tribuna de Música Argentina (TRIMARG) for the International Composers Tribune of The UNESCO (France) – 2nd Prize (Arg. 2007)
· 80 MUNDOS Label– Selected for a CD recording edition (BA, 2007).
· First Prize - National Composers' Tribune / Tribuna Nacional de Compositores - TRINAC (chamber music).
· 1st Prize in Music (Category D: Soloist instrument composition) a life grant. Buenos Aires City Government Competition (Arg. 2005).
· Mention at the IV Edition of Pierre Schaeffer International Competition of Computer Music (Italy, 2003).
· 2nd Prize from Diffusion - International Competition of Electronic Music, (University of Limerick-Lyric FM, Ireland, 2003).
· Mention at The Tribune of Electroacoustic Music (TRIME-UNESCO, Arg., 2002).
· Selected in The International Competition of Composers and interpreters Deutsche Gesellschaft Flute, Frakfurt (Germany, 1999).
· 1st Prize in Electroacoustic Music, National Competition of Composition Juan Carlos Paz  (FNA - National Found of the Arts,
  Argentina, 1998).

· Work selected at "The 1st. Forum of electroacoustic music from Cordoba" (Arg., 1998).
· 1st Prize at the International Young Composer’s Meeting, commission work for ensemble and Gaudeamus Foundation (Apeldoorn-
  Holland, 1997).

· 5º. Prize of "The 60 seconds Piano Competition" Paris New Music Review (EEUU, 1997).
· 1st Prize in Computer Music at the Competition "Toda la data", Multimedia Computer Patricios Bank Foundation (Arg., 1996).
· 1st Prize in experimental composition of music of the III Biennial of Young Art (Arg., 1993).
· Prize-Scholarship of the International Competition Luigi Russolo (Italy, 1994).
· Prize-Residence of the International Competition of Electroacoustic Music, travel and residence at GMEB(Bourges-France, 1993).
· 1st Prize “First competition of poetry Rewiew Alas”, Direction of Culture of Tapalqué (Buenos Aires, 1991).

FELLOWSHIPS AND GRANTS 

· .2013: National Music Grant, National Endowment for the Arts (FNA), Argentina.
· 2011: FONCA (National Fund for Culture and Arts of Mexico): Residential for artistic creators Haiti Latin America and Mexico. 3
  months.

·  September 2006-June 2011: Doctoral Fellowship from Stanford University (USA) for the five years of doctoral studies.
· March-December 2010: Melos-Gandini Scholarship: for the Workshop with composer Gerardo Gandini, and publisehing (Editorial
  Melos) and premiere of a work for chamber ensemble (Ensemble Company Oblique, conducted by Marcelo Delgado).

· 2008: Subito Grant - American Composers Forum, Grant for composing a chamber piece (USA).
· KOFOMI 05, travel and board, Komponistetenforums Mittersill (Austria, 2005).
· Culture Found BA,  Secretary of Culture of Buenos Aires City (Arg. 2005).
· Artistic Grant, travel to US, Secretary of Culture of Buenos Aires City Government (Arg. 2005).
· Residence at the Experimental Center of the Colón Theater (Arg, 2005).
·“Bang on a Can Summer Institute of Music”, scholarship, BOAC (US, 2004).
· 2004: Music Creation Grant, Antorchas Foundation (annual).

· Exploratorium from the Sud, finalist project, Centro Hipermediático de Experiemntación Latinoamericano (Arg., 2003).
· Residency of composition at the Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (VCCA, USA), April-May 2004; UNESCO-Aschberg Bursaries for
  Artists Program (Fr. 2003).

· National Scholarship of Creation of the National Fund of the Arts (Argentina, 1999).
· Grants by the Antorchas Foundation (Arg. 1996/2004).
· Fellowship from The Yvar Mikhashoff Trust For New Music Foundation, (US. 1998).
· Grant from the Workshop of Scenic Experimentation of the Antorchas Foundation (Argentina, 1998/99).
· Finalist for the National Scholarship of Creation of the National Fund of the Arts (Argentina, 1997 and 1998).
· Scholarship for graduation at the National University of Quilmes (Bs. As., 1996).
· Finalist for the scholarship Nadia et Lili Boulanger Foundation of Paris (France, 1995).
· Scholarship from the Course of Music of XX Century at the University of Santiago of Compostela (Spain, 1994).


·ESP

PREMIOS

· 2016 Gold Medal - Award of Excellence, categoría: composición, Global Music Awards (U.S.).
· International Composition Competition Maurice Ravel, Belgramo, Italy, 2015, Obras para orquesta, Primer lugar de Argentina.
· Premio de Composición Casa de las Américas 2015, La Havana, Cuba.
· Seleccionada en el concurso internacional de teatro musical: Music Theatre Competition / Staatstheater Darmstadt / Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt (IMD), para la composición de una obra que será estrenada el 30 de julio de 2016 durante el 48th International Summer Course for New Music (Alemania).
· Nominación del Ensamble Iber Danza y Música (obra “Más allá”), para los premios Lunas del Auditorio 2015 de México.
· Destellos 2014, Electroacoustic International Competition,  Finalista.
· 2013: Premio IBERESCENA-IBERMUSICAS para la creación y producción de una obra en conjunto (compositor y coreógrafo) a presentarse en 2014 en México y Buenos Aires.
· Obra seleccionada finalista en el Primer Concurso Nacional para voces Solistas, Nonsense Ensamble/Editorial Melos.
· Compositora finalista del American Prize, Estados Unidos.
· Concurso Nacional de Composición SADAIC 2013, Premio “Francisco Kröpfl”, a la mejor obra electroacústica, por Conciencia pura de invención.
· 2009: Primer Premio, Encuentro Latinoamericano de Compositores Ceibo, dirigido por Luca Belcastro, para integrar el Festival de Música Contemporánea de Chile.
· 2007: Segundo Premio, Tribuna de Música Argentina (TRIMARG) para “The International Composers Tribune” de la UNESCO (Francia).
· 2006: Primer Premio/Edición por Ochenta Mundos-BAU Records: Nuevos Lenguajes de la Música Argentina, para la edición de obras electroacústicas.
· Segundo Premio Concurso Nacional SonoImágenes de Música Electroacústica, Universidad Nacional de Lanús, 2002.
· Primer Premio Tribuna Nacional de Compositores - TRINAC (música de cámara).
· 2005: Primer Premio-Único del Concurso de Música de la Ciudad – Categoría: Instrumento solista. Obra: se desprende y cae. Bienio 1998-99 (Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires).
· 2003: Mención, IV Edition of Pierre Schaeffer International Competition of Computer Music (Italia).
· Seleccionada, Premio Limbo aproyecto multidisciplinario experimental-Museo de Arte Moderno de Buenos Aires.
· 2do. Premio – Diffusion, Concurso internacional para compositores de música electroacústica (University of Limerick y Lyric FM, Irlanda).
· 2002: Mención en la Tribuna de Música Electroacústica (TRIME-Argentina).
· 1999: Seleccionada en el Concurso Internacional de Compositores e intérpretes DeutscheGesellschaft Flute, Frankfurt (Alemania).
· Primer Premio del Concurso Nacional de Composición Juan Carlos Paz - Categoría: Música Electroacústica - Fondo Nacional de Las Artes. Paz. Jurado: Manuel Juárez, Víctor Amícola, Guillermo Scarabino. Obra: El último rito.
· 1998 : Obra seleccionada en el 1er. Foro - concurso de música electroacústica. Goethe Institut de Córdoba. Organiza: Músicos contemporáneos/ Goethe Institut de Córdoba Jurado: Oscar Bazán, Graciela Castillo y Dante Grela.
· Seleccionada en Buenos Aires no duerme / Gobierno de la ciudad de Buenos Aires. Categoría: Proyecto de Producción.
· 1997: Primer Premio: III International Young Composers´Meeting, Fundación Gaudeamus (Apeldoorn, Holanda). Premio-encargo de una pieza para el ensamble De Ereprijs.
· 5to premio - Sixty seconds International Piano Competition- Paris New Music Review (New York, EEUU).
· 1996: Primer Premio en Música por computadora, ''Concurso Toda La Data'' - Fundación Banco Patricios.
· Primer Premio en Composición ( y recomendación especial del jurado) ''III Bienal de Arte Joven de Buenos Aires''. Obra: El alma al cuerpo". Jurado: Osear Edelstein, Federico Monjeau, Susana Agrest, Susana Kasakoff.
· 1994/95: Finalista, "1er y 2do Concurso Nacional de Sonoclip''. Organizado por laFederación Argentina de Música Electroacústica (F.A.R.M.E.) y L.I.P.M.
· 1994: Premio:   beca de estudio y creación en el Laboratorio Musical de Marsella(G.M.E.M., Francia), e Invitación al Institut fur Elektroakustik und Experimentelle Musik de Viena (Austria), en el ''XVI Concorso Internazionale Luigi Russolo''  (Varese, Italia).
· 1993: Primer Premio ''Residencia'', beca de estudio y creación (gastos de pasaje y estadía en Francia) en el estudio G.M.E.B.en el ''21 Concours International de Musique Electroacoustique'' Jurado: Artemlév, Barriere, Bennett, Decsenyi, Deschenes, Hanson, Massin, Parmegianl, Polonio, Szersnvlcz, Serra. (Bourges, Francia).
· 1992: Finalista,  “Premio joven de literatura” Fundación Amalia Lacroze de Fortabat.
· 1991: Primer premio de poesía “Revista alas”  (Secr. de Cultura de Tapalqué, Bs. As.).

 

BECAS/SUBSIDIOS

· 2013: Beca Nacional de Música, Fondo Nacional de las Artes.
· 2011: FONCA (Fondo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México): Residencias artísticas para Creadores de Iberoamérica y de Haití en México. 3 meses.
· marzo-diciembre de 2010: Beca Melos-Gandini: para la realización del Taller con el compositor Gerardo Gandini, y edición (Editorial Melos) y estreno de obra para ensamble de cámara (Ensamble Compañía Oblicua dirigida por Marcelo Delgado).
· Septiembre de 2006-Junio de 2011: Beca de doctorado de la Stanford University (USA) para realizar los cinco años de estudios, cubriendo gastos de matrícula y manutención mensuales.
· Beca-Programa Internacional de Intercambio de Artistas, Técnicos y Profesionales de la cultura de la Dirección Nacional de Política Cultural y Cooperación Internacional de la Secretaria de Cultura, Presidencia de la Nación (2006).
· 2004: Beca de Creación musical, Fundación Antorchas (anual).
· Beca “Bang on a Can Summer Institute of Music” (MA, USA), un mes.
· 2003: Residencia de composición en el Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (USA), UNESCO-Aschberg Bursaries for Artists program, tres meses.
· 1999: Beca Nacional de Creación del Fondo Nacional de las Artes (anual).
· 1998/99: Beca para el Taller de Experimentación escénica, dirigido por Rubén Szchumacher, Fundación Antorchas/Goethe Institut (24 meses).
· 1997/98: Finalista de la Beca Nacional de Creación del Fondo Nacional de las Artes.
· 1998: Subsidio de viaje a Francia de la Fundación Antorchas.
· 1997/98: Beca de graduación de la Universidad Nacional de Quilmes para la realización de estudios de posgrado en el IRCAM de París, Francia durante un año.
· Finalista, Concurso Nacional de Becas de Creación Musical de la Fundación Antorchas.
· 1995: Finalista de la beca Fundation Nadia et Lili Boulanger de París.
· 1992/94: Beca Social, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes (2 años).
 ·1994: Beca de la Universidad de Santiago de Compostela para curso de composición (un mes).